TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF CAMPUS  Learn More...

REGISTER FOR FALL 2014   Learn More...

 

About the Senate

We, the faculty of Le Moyne College, regard ourselves as a Faculty Senate to function as the instrument whereby we may properly discharge our professional responsibilities in the governance of the College.  Realizing that the variety and complexity of the tasks performed by institutions of higher education produce an inescapable interdependence among governing board, administration, faculty, students and others, we wish by this Senate to achieve a more effective means of faculty contribution to the cooperative formulation of policies and procedures applicable to the total educational effort of the College.  We bear in mind not only the welfare of the faculty itself, but also the best interests of students and alumni, and the corresponding prerogatives and obligations, in these matters, of the administration.  Working through the Faculty Senate, then, in the spirit of mutual assistance and cooperation with all other bodies and agencies of Le Moyne College, we address ourselves and our labors to the general welfare of the College and the goal of excellence toward which it strives.


Officers

President: Dennis O'Connor
President-Elect: Roger Lund
Secretary-Treasurer: Jennifer Glancy


Executive Board

Name

Division

Term

Irene Liu 1 2012-2014
Robert Thurber 2 2011-2013
Pat Yurco 3 2012-2014
Monica Sylvia 4 2011-2013
Inga Barnello 5 2012-2014
Joan Myers 6 2011-2013
Cathy Leogrande At Large 2012-2014
Bruce Ericson At Large 2011-2013

ARPP Committee Members

Name

Division

Term

Donald Kirby 1 2011-2013
Elena Rodriguez-Guridi 2 2012-2014
Stamatios Kyrkos 3 2011-2013
Robert Zens 4 2012-2014
Sunita Singh 5 2011-2013
Magdoleen Ierlan 6 2012-2014
David Nash At Large 2012-2014

Curriculum Committee Members

Name

Division

Term

William Day 1 2011-2013
James Dahlinger 2 2012-2014
David Smith, Chair 3 2011-2013
Bruce Shefrin 4 2012-2014
Cathy Leogrande 5 2011-2013
Jinhu Qian 6 2012-2014
Chris Warner At Large 2011-2013

Rank & Tenure Committee Members

Name

Division

Term

Ludger Viefhues-Bailey 1 2012-2014
Orlando Ocampo 2 2011-2013
Theresa Beaty 3 2012-2014
Brenda Kirby, Chair 4 2011-2013
Bud Cooney 5 2012-2014
Ron Wright 6 2011-2013
Douglas Egerton At Large 2012-2014
Cliff Don At Large 2011-2013

PRWC Committee Members

Name

Division

Term

Matthew Chiorini 1 2012-2014
James Dahlinger 2 2012-2014
Barbara Carranti 3 2011-2013
Monica Sylvia 4 2011-2013
Cathy Leogrande 5 2011-2013
Shin-jeng Lin 6 2012-2014
Michael Kagan Ex Officio - AAUP Rep

Research & Development Committee Members

Name

Division

Mary McDonald 1
Julie Olin-Ammentorp, Co-Chair 2
Anna O'Brien 3
Farha Ternikar, Co-Chair 4
Paul Blackley 5
John Consler 6
Jonathan Schonsheck At Large

Finance Committee Members

Name

Division

Wayne Grove 2
Thaddeus Sim 3
Robert Flower 4

Elections Committee Members

Name

Division

Michael Schramm 3
Barbara Carranti 3
Devon Keeney 3